Global Statistics

All countries
529,866,096
Confirmed
Updated on May 26, 2022 1:19 pm
All countries
486,179,130
Recovered
Updated on May 26, 2022 1:19 pm
All countries
6,306,664
Deaths
Updated on May 26, 2022 1:19 pm

What is the Para Commando Salary in India?

Indian Army is the 4th most powerful Army across the globe. PARA Commando is one of the special forces units of the Indian Army and part of the Parachute Regiment. The Indian Army serves the nation with pride, and hence they are served with the equivalent perks & benefits from the Government of India. Many aspirants who dreamt to join these elite forces look for para commando salary per month.

The salary of defence personnel differs based on their ranks and responsibilities. The 7th Pay Commission has improved the pay scale of our defence personnel. Interestingly, the basic salary of all defence personnel is the same depending upon their ranks. What makes the difference is various allowances that are given based on the nature of work, the risk involved, etc.

What is a Para SF Commando

Para Special Forces (PARA SF) is the special forces unit of the Indian Army and part of the Parachute Regiment. Para SF is the elite force that is a part of all defence forces across the globe. Para Commandos are trained to carry out intelligence collection, subversion, and sabotage of vital enemy infrastructure and communications through deep penetration and surgical strikes behind enemy lines.

Read More: How to Become Para Commando In Indian Army

Aspirants have to undergo hardcore written and physical tests to become a PARA commando in the Indian Army. The final ceremony of ‘Red Devil‘ gives the iconic maroon beret and Balidaan badge to the commandos. That’s the reason they are often known as ‘THE BRAVE OF THE BRAVE.’

Now, let’s check out the para commando ranks and salary.

Starting Salary of Para SF Commandos

The commandos of Para regiments are given standard salary and special/extra allowances based on the nature of the profession.

The salary of Para Commando soldiers (Sepoy) is ₹ 17,300 per month and a special allowance of ₹ 6000 per month. These amount adds to the monthly Pay of equivalent ranks.

The salary in Para Commando ( Special Forces ) ranges between ₹ 3.6 Lakhs – ₹ 4.6 Lakhs. Below is the standard pay of Indian Army Officers regardless of their regiments.

RankPay (in INR)
Lieutenant56,100 -1,77,500
Captain61,300-1,93,900
Major69,400-2,07,200
Lieutenant Colonel1,21,200-2,12,400
Colonel1,30,600-2,15,900
Brigadier1,39,600-2,17,600
Major General1,44,200-2,18,200
Lieutenant General HAG Scale1,82,200-2,24,100
Lieutenant General HAG + Scale2,05,400-2,24,400
VCOAS/Army Cdr/Lieutenant General(NFSG)2,25,000/-(fixed)
COAS2,25,000/-(fixed)

Para Commando Allowance & Benefits

Apart from monthly salary, commandos of PARA SF gets various allowances. Moreover, they also get the exposure of serving and training with foreign armies and other special allowances.

Below are common Allowances given to Para SF Commandos & A-Grade Army Officers.

  • Special forces allowance
  • Dearness allowance
  • Field area allowance
  • Medical allowance
  • MBA program for retired officers
  • Canteen Facilities
  • Study leave of up to 2 years with full pay and benefits
  • Annual leave of at least 2 months
  • Encash of lave upto 300 days of last pay drawn
  • Death cum retirement gratuity and foreign postings
  • Kit Maintenance allowance
  • Casualty leave of 20 days
  • Low interest loans
  • High altitude allowance
  • Housing allowance
  • Parachute pay
  • Lifelong Pension
  • Transportation allowance
  • Rations

Now many of you are highly charged to become a PARA Commando in the Indian Army. You should read the para commando education qualification that will help you to meet the prerequisites and meet the standards and become an Indian Army para commando.

Victorhttp://www.ssbtosuccess.com
I am a Defence Freak who love to write for those who want to SERVE THE COUNTRY with PRIDE. I am currently preparing for Civil Services alongside writing on this website. All I want to say is... HOW'S THE JOSH?

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement
Advertisement

Subscribe to Email

Enter your email address:

Hot Topics

Related Articles